Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'education rfe'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Blogs

  • H1B Visas
  • Immigration News
  • H1B RFEs
  • Visa Stamping
  • H1B Extensions
  • H1B Amendment
  • F1/OPT/CPT
  • GC - PERM/I-140 /I-485 (EB1, EB2, EB3)
  • E3 Visas
  • TN Visas
  • H4/EADs
  • L1/L2 Visas
  • Outlook

Forums

  • H Visas
    • H1B Visas General
    • H1B Visa RFE/NOID/NOIR
    • H1B Visa Stamping
    • H1B Visa Denials
    • H1B Transfer/Cap-Exempt
    • H4 Visas/H4-EADs
    • H1B Evaluations/Expert Letters
    • H1B Extensions/Amendments
  • Student Visas
    • F1 Visas
    • OPT/STEM-OPT
    • CPT
    • M/J Visas
  • Green Cards
    • PERM
    • I-140
    • I-485
    • I-765 (EAD)/I-131
    • GC Interviews/NVC
  • Other Visas
    • L1/L2 Visas
    • TN Visas
    • E3 Visas
    • B1/B2 Visas
  • General Discussions
    • US Citizenship (N-400)
    • IRS/Taxes/SSN/Banking
    • Travel/Visas to other Countries
    • NRI
    • USCIS News/Alerts (Official)
    • Around the Web

Categories

  • H1B/H4 Visa General Templates (RFEs)
  • H1B Technical Description Templates
  • Immigration Checklists/Sample Forms
  • Immigration Sample Receipts/Approvals/Denial Notices
  • PERM/I-140/I-485/GC & RFE Templates
  • Immigration Employment Templates
  • Official Memos (USCIS, USDOS, USDOL, ICE)
  • F1/OPT/STEM/CPT Templates/Letters/Checklists

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


About Me

Found 2 results

  1. A recurring RFE we see every year with H-1B candidates is the education RFE for the Indian three-year bachelor’s degree. Candidates who do not submit credential evaluations that account for the missing fourth year of education with their initial petition get RFEs about it this time of year. Graduate schools commonly accept the Indian three-year bachelor’s degree as an acceptable prerequisite to their programs, and employers will hire employees to specialty occupations with this credential. International trade and labor agreements recognize the Indian three-year bachelor’s degree as the functional equivalency of a US four-year bachelor’s degree. The number of actual classroom contact hours and college credit hours in an Indian three-year degree is equal to or greater than the 120 college credit hours that make up the US four-year bachelor’s degree. For all of these reasons, H-1B candidates and their teams overlook the persistent USCIS approval trend of NOT APPROVING beneficiaries with just this credential. The best way to both prevent and answer this RFE is to include a detailed credential evaluation that accounts for the missing fourth year of education. Regardless of how many college credit hours this three-year program actually has, USCIS is hung up on that missing fourth year, and USCIS is the gatekeeper of your visa, or your employee or client’s visa. At CCI TheDegreePeople.com, we rely on the work experience conversion option in these credential evaluations to account for the missing fourth year. USCIS accepts that three years of progressive work experience in the field of the H-1B job is the equivalent to one year of college credit in that major. You must prove that you, or your employee or client took on progressively more responsibility as time went on, and that the nature of the work increased in complexity. Then, one of our professors at TheDegreePeople.com with the authority to issue college credit for work experience, will write this conversion and it will be included in the credential evaluation. This evaluation will show USCIS that you DO have, or your employee or client DOES have the academic equivalent of a US four-year bachelor’s degree in the field of the H-1B job. If you have, or if your employee or client has an education RFE for an Indian three-year bachelor’s degree, we can help get it overturned. For a free consultation, visit ccifree.com/. We will get back to you in 48 hours or less.
  2. USCIS and employers have a different idea of what qualified an H-1B employee for their specialty occupation. It is commonplace for employers to hire a candidate with a degree in a field related to the position, given they have proper work experience to master the specialized skills and knowledge necessary to perform it. It has been years since USCIS has regularly approved H-1B cases in which a beneficiary has the required US Bachelor’s degree in a field RELATED to the specialty occupation. USCIS will not outright approve an H-1B visa unless the beneficiary has a degree in the exact specialization of the occupation, or a detailed credential evaluation that explains how their educational and field experience background makes the equivalent of the correct degree specialization. Every year, we have clients come to us in this situation. The way we overturn these RFEs is to write a detailed evaluation that analyzes the course content of the degree earned to highlight college credit hours earned in the exact field of the H-1B job. Then, we take progressive work experience into account to bridge the gap between the beneficiary’s education specialization and the field of the H-1B job. Three years of progressive work experience in the field of the H-1B job in which the beneficiary can prove they took on progressively more responsibility and the nature of their duties and tasks became increasingly complex and specialized can be converted into one year of college credit in the field of the H-1B job. This conversion must be written by a professor with the authority to grant college credit for work experience. At TheDegreePeople.com, we work with professors in all fields to write the work experience conversion for the credential evaluation you or your employee or client needs to get that RFE overturned. There are no cookie cutter solutions to H-1B RFEs because every case is different. Every job is different, and every educational pathway is different, especially when it comes to highly skilled individuals. All evaluations are uniquely researched and written with regards to your, or your employee or client’s education, job, work experience, and visa. For a free review of your case visit ccifree.com. We will get back to you in 48 hours or less.
×
×
  • Create New...