Jump to content

Hire IT People, Inc

Administrators
  • Content Count

    816
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Hire IT People, Inc

  1. Yes, amendment is independence of Amendment. You may file an H1B Amendment, and go for stamping using the Amended/Approved H1B to the consulate at anytime even before October 01. If visa is granted prior to October 01, it will be valid from September 20 (10 days early)
  2. Sometimes the USCIS website does not update, and there is no other method to confirm online. You may do a conference call with your Employer and USCIS to validate. Only the employer/petitioner can call for the I140 case.
  3. You must fill h1b employer information, it's never client name. If you do so, you will break the employer-employee relationship regulation with your H1B employer.
  4. 35 downloads

    This is a .PPTX file for creating a H1B Organizational Chart, please edit as necessary and save as PDF.
  5. H1B Organizational Chart Template Editable View File This is a .PPTX file for creating a H1B Organizational Chart, please edit as necessary and save as PDF. Submitter Hire IT People, Inc Submitted 07/11/2019 Category H1B/H4 Visa General Templates (RFEs)  
  6. They will adjudicate the case in 15 calendar days for sure, calculate from the day they actually received the RFE response package and not from the date it was updated on the USCIS site. If the case is denied, sometimes it may not get updated online. Check with the Employer/Attorney ASAP as it looks like its 15+ Days. If the case is not adjudicated in 15 days, USCIS is required to refund the Premium Processing fee
  7. You should always provide H1B Employer Address and Phone number as they are the petitioner not the Client or Vendor!
  8. Go back up to December 2015 you should be good!
  9. Read the above article and request employer. 1. Letter sent to USCIS when they filed the H1B petition 2. Check with your employer for the State UI Returns
  10. To avoid delays, please ensure a notification is sent to the appropriate consulate.
  11. Carry the original I797 for the present H1B, and keep copies of older H1Bs with you, to stay safe. 1. Copy of the I129 2. LCA 3. USCIS cover letter 4. Offer Letter 5. Pay stubs (6 Months or all recent, if already on H1B) 6. Personal W2s and Tax returns (if any) 7. If not on H1B, proof of maintenance of status for your present status 8. Employer Unemployment Reports for the State where you will work 9. All educational documents 10. Client letter (consulting positions) Don't forget your Passport. 🙂
  12. The MTR uses a form I290B and usually sent to the same service center where the case was denied. Just like an H1B, Employers will receive a 13 Character receipt number. If the new evidence is compelling, result may come quick in about 2 months (Rare). The process may also take up to 2 years. Please note that MTR does not give you the ability to legally work. If your I94 has expired, you must leave the country asap or get a new h1b under consular processing, if you need help setup a call with me at https://immisupport.com/help
  13. Please ensure you carry proper paper work, you need a list?
  14. Are you on Fulltime H1B or Consulting Company?
  15. Yes, many have received approvals. However, please go for stamping after you have at least 3 pay-stubs on H1B Visa.
  16. Once he/she completes six months of employment after the I140 Approval, Employer can no longer revoke the 140 which helps in retaining the priority date when porting the I140. Also, keep in mind the other benefits like extending H1B beyond 6 years and H4EAD that come with an approved 140.
  17. I have not heard if many 221gs at Vancouver, BC. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks to complete the process at Vancouver if there is a 221g.
  18. If you have already stamped your visa at least once in your Home Country, you can go to Mexico to stamp your visa. In fact, you can go to any consulate in the world, I hope this helps. Thank you.
  19. Ruku Puri only an h1B amendment is NOT subject to the 240-day rule, if the underlying petition is also filed as an extension, you are in the 240-day stream from the day I94 has expired. Speak with your Attorney and get this in writing. https://immisupport.com/blogs/entry/19-h1b-240-day-rule-h1b-transfers-h1b-amendments-h4-status-driver-license-renewal-premium-processing-security-checks-service-requests-faqs/
  20. Yes, he can always return to original work site, should the h1b amendment get denied if the old position is still available or move immediately to another position and file another Amendment.
×
×
  • Create New...